Wednesday, May 23, 2012
[…] Why were these petitions, which are only proposals, substituted for the required votes? And, if they were accepted as votes, then:
3. According to § 55-79.77 even a proxy is void "if the signatures of any of those executing the same have not been witnessed by a person who shall sign his full name and address." Why were these petitions, not so witnessed, accepted as votes to amend the Bylaws?
4. According to § 55-79.77 "Any proxy shall terminate after the first meeting held on or after the date of that proxy or any recess or adjournment of that meeting held within thirty days. Why were these proxies not terminated as stated in § 55-79.77?
And the Board is a party to the same violations of Virginia law, and the condominium instruments, in its attempt to change the Declaration regarding Limited Common Elements.