Friday, June 27, 2014
[…] 3- The failure of the written ballot to indicate the name of each eligible person.

The 2013 election to the Board of Directors violates the Condominium Act.

B. Forbid the Association from exempting homeowners paying monthly assessments

At the 2013 Annual Meeting, two names were drawn and the lucky homeowners were exempted of one month's assessment. We can't find any authorization for the drawing in the Minutes of Board Meetings. Moreover, exempting any homeowner of paying the monthly assessment violates the Virginia Condominium Act.  Specifically:

The Condominium Act, § 55-79.83.D Liability for common expenses: “shall be assessed against the condominium units in proportion to the number of votes in the unit owners' association appertaining to each such unit”

§ 55-79.83.F Liability for common expenses: “It remains the policy of this section that neither a unit owned by the declarant nor any other unit may be exempted from assessments made pursuant to this section by reason of the identity of the unit owner thereof.”

§ 55-79.71.E Amendment of condominium instruments: “Except to the extent expressly permitted or expressly required by other provisions of this chapter, … no amendment to the condominium instruments shall change … (iii) the liability for common expenses”

And where does it stop?