Friday, June 27, 2014
[…] Friday, June 27, 2014

Mail filters set to direct anonymous mail to trash

Comments must include NAME, EMAIL, UNIT NUMBER.

Notice of Final Adverse Decision filed with DPOR, CIC Ombudsman

DESIRED ACTION from Common Interest Community Ombudsman, DPOR, Virginia

A. Direct the Association to annul (void) the 2013 election for the Board of Directors

The Condominium Act § 55-79.77.D, "votes appertaining to any unit may be cast pursuant to a proxy or proxies duly executed by or on behalf of the unit owner, or, in cases where the unit owner is more than one person, by or on behalf of all such persons."

At the 2013 Annual Meeting, homeowners were denied the opportunity to cast a vote for the candidate of their choice because the proxies mailed to homeowners did not specify any candidates for election. The proxies were mailed concurrently with the call for candidates!