Tuesday, February 18, 2014
[…] Under another, such fines are limited to $10 each day of a violation for 90 days or a one-time $50 charge. The bill would require that “a reasonable opportunity” to correct the violation be given as well as a hearing before the association board."

Also see "The Virginia HOA Power Grab"

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Tips for election of condominium directors

The election held last October was at the least severely flawed if not unlawful.

Pursuant to the Condominium Act § 55-79.77.D, "votes appertaining to any unit may be cast pursuant to a proxy or proxies duly executed by or on behalf of the unit owner, or, in cases where the unit owner is more than one person, by or on behalf of all such persons."

At the 2013 Annual Meeting, homeowners were denied the opportunity to cast a vote for the candidate of their choice because the proxies issued did not specify any candidates for election. Indeed the proxies were issued concurrently with the call for candidates!