Apparently, Cardinal Management was less than honest with the CIC Ombudsman regarding a homeowner complaint (CIC Ombudsman File Number 2015-00038).
[…] The condominium architectural plans, including the pool house, are a part of the Condominium Declaration — Article IX.
Bylaws Article X, Section 4 (d), states: "No structural alteration, construction, addition, or removal of any Unit or Common Elements shall be commenced or conducted except in strict accordance with the provisions of the Declaration."
Bylaws Article XI, Section 1, states: "Nothing contained in this Section shall be deemed to empower the Board of Directors of the Association to authorize any change in conflict with any provisions of the Declaration."
Virginia Condominium Act, § 55-79.73:2. Reformation of declaration does not appear to be applicable. § 55-79.53. requires that the "declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments."
1 - Why do anything? Why do it this way? Why do it now?
2 - What will be the rules for use of the meeting room or lounge? What will be the hours that it is open? How will it be managed? Will this create a nuisance for the neighbors?