Apparently, Cardinal Management was less than honest with the CIC Ombudsman regarding a homeowner complaint (CIC Ombudsman File Number 2015-00038).
[…] Notes from the Annual Meeting yesterday
Board Chairman agreed to ask counsel for a response to the question: "In your OPINION, what is the legal justification for abandoning the amendment procedure specified in the Bylaws, and using an ad hoc procedure instead?" How one asks the question makes a difference.
Board stated that absent passage of the amendment to fine homeowners, the Board can use other means to enforce compliance with the Bylaws and rules duly adopted.
Board claimed that the owner of the red door was fined pursuant to § 55-79.80:2. However the first sentence of this section states: "The unit owners' association shall have the power, to the extent the condominium instruments or rules duly adopted pursuant thereto expressly so provide". Southampton "condominium instruments or rules" do not contain such a provision. The owner was unlawfully fined $1800.
Door Replacements: There appears to be no criteria for acceptable door replacements — it's whatever the current directors approve.